At a glance
Typical ranges, side by side
General estimates only. Prices vary by trainer, puppy and market.
Puppy Training Programs$150 to $350 per lesson package→Puppy House Training$100 to $200 per home visit→Puppy Socialization$150 to $350 per lesson package→Puppy Crate Training$75 to $150 per lesson→Puppy Biting and Nipping$75 to $150 per lesson→Puppy Leash Basics$150 to $350 per lesson package→Teen Puppy Manners$500 to $1,200 per package→Read the guide for each topic

Puppy Training Programs
A puppy program strings the early basics into one plan: where to potty, where to sleep, how to greet people and what to do with a leash.
$150 to $350 per lesson packageRead the guide →
Puppy House Training
Most house training trouble comes down to timing and supervision, and both are easiest to coach in the room where accidents happen.
$100 to $200 per home visitRead the guide →
Puppy Socialization
Socialization means giving a puppy many calm, pleasant first experiences with people, places, surfaces and sounds.
$150 to $350 per lesson packageRead the guide →
Puppy Crate Training
A crate can give a puppy a quiet den and give you a safe place to put a pup during a busy hour.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Puppy Biting and Nipping
Mouthing is normal puppy behavior, but sharp teeth on hands and sleeves wear thin fast.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Puppy Leash Basics
Walking beside you without pulling is a skill that must be taught, and it starts long before the first real walk.
$150 to $350 per lesson packageRead the guide →
Teen Puppy Manners
Around the half-year mark, many puppies test every rule they learned.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →How this guide works
Puppy answers. Honest limits.
Operated by K9PN. Read the Disclaimer for the full picture.